International and Graduate Law Programs Orientation

Orientation - Navigating the Future Together

All incoming LLM, SJD, and International Exchange students are required to register for Orientation.

Foreign-Trained Student Orientation begins Thursday, August 11.

  • Foreign-trained students are students who obtained their JD-equivalent, primary law degree outside the United States. The foreign-trained student designation is not an indicator of your citizenship or residency or whether you were issued an I-20 for a student visa. If you are not sure if you are considered a foreign-trained student, please contact your program coordinator for clarification.

Domestic students join Orientation beginning Thursday, August 18.

Orientation Schedule

Unless otherwise noted, all sessions will take place in Room F109 of the Law School.

Please note that some programs have program-specific sessions planned during Orientation. Those sessions will be communicated directly to the students by their program. 

Thursday, August 11 - Foreign-trained students only

  • 9:00 am - 10:00 am
    • Registration and breakfast (Hilarie Bass Bricks)
  • 10:00 am - 10:30 am
    • Welcome by Sandra Friedrich, Assistant Dean, International and Graduate Law Programs
  • 10:30 am - 11:15 am
    • Ethics Roundtable by Janet Stearns, Dean of Students
  • 11:15 am - 12:00 pm
    • Student Services presentation by Greg Levy, Associate Dean of Law Academic and Student Services and Director, Entertainment, Arts, and Sports Law LLM
  • 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
    • Lunch
  • 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
    • Public Safety presentation by Bryan Rodriguez, Crime Prevention Specialist
  • 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
    • 'Canes Central presentation by Lori Roomes, Senior 'Canes Central Associate
  • 2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
    • Student Health Services presentation by Linda Walker, Manager, Student Health Business Operations
  • 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm 
    • Laptop Setup presentation by King Ingraham, Senior Desktop Support Technician
    • Please bring your laptop to this session.

Friday, August 12 - Foreign-trained students only

  • 10:00 am - 10:30 am
    • Office of Career and Professional Development presentation by Yazmyne Vasquez Eterovic, Associate Director, Office of Career and Professional Development
  • 10:30 am - 11:00 am
    • Academic Achievement Program presentation by Brian Sites, Associate Director, Academic Achievement Program
  • 11:00 am - 11:45 am
    • Campus Tour (Hilarie Bass Bricks)
  • 11:45 pm - 1:00 pm
    • Lunch
  • 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
    • Introduction to Legal Writing by Renee Schimkat, Lecturer, Legal Communication
  • 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
    • Library Electronic Research by Robin Schard, Interim Director, Law Library
    • Please bring your laptop to this session.
  •  3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
    • BBQ with continuing students, faculty, and administrators (Hilarie Bass Bricks)

Monday, August 15 - Foreign-trained students only

Students enrolled in LAW 999 Introduction to U.S. Law with Professor Pedro Freyre must attend all the classes scheduled this week (August 15, 16, 17, and 18 from 9:00 am to 10:45 am). This is a condensed course, and these classes count toward your overall attendance this semester.

  • 9:00 am - 10:45 am
    • LAW 999 Introduction to U.S. Law students may watch the movie A Paper Chase streamed in the classroom (Room TBA) or watch it on their own
  • 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
    • SJD Program presentation with Professors Sergio Camps and David Abraham. Register here

Tuesday, August 16 - Foreign-trained students only

  • 9:00 am - 10:45 am
    • LAW 999 Introduction to U.S. Law (Room TBA)

Wednesday, August 17 - Foreign-trained students only

  • 9:00 am - 10:45 am
    • LAW 999 Introduction to U.S. Law (Room TBA)

Thursday, August 18 - Foreign-trained students and Domestic students

  • 9:00 am - 10:45 am
    • LAW 999 Introduction to U.S. Law (Room TBA) for Foreign-trained students enrolled in this course only
  • 10:00 am - 11:00 am
    • Registration for Domestic students (Hilarie Bass Bricks)
  • 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
    • Campus Tour for Domestic students (Hilarie Bass Bricks)
  • 12:00 pm - 1:45 pm 
    • Program lunches for LLM, SJD, and International Exchange students
      • Entertainment, Arts, and Sports Law (Room F209)
      • Estate Planning (Room F302)
      • International Arbitration, International Law, U.S.-Transnational Law, Maritime Law, and International Exchange Students (Room F109)
      • Real Property Development (Room E265)
      • Tax and Taxation of Cross-Border Investment (Hilarie Bass Bricks)
      • SJD (Room F200)
  • 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    • Welcome Reception for all LLM, SJD, and International Exchange students (Shalala Student Center, 3rd Floor Terrace)

Friday, August 19 - Foreign-trained students and Domestic students

  • 9:45 am - 12:00 pm
    • International Student and Scholar Service Orientation for Foreign-trained students only (Pavilion at Lakeside Village)
    • Please note that this session is mandatory for any student who was issued an I-20 by the University of Miami. Register here.
  • 12:30 pm - 6:00 pm
    • International Moot Court Tryouts (Room A316D)
      • Email Paula Arias, International Moot Court Program Director and Lecturer in Law, for more information.

Saturday, August 20 - Foreign-trained students and Domestic students

  • 6:00 pm
    • President's Celebration for New Students (Watsco Center, 1245 Dauer Drive, Coral Gables, FL 33146)

More Information

If you have questions about Orientation, please contact your program coordinator directly.